Privacy

Your privacy is important to your Studentenwerk Halle. That’s why we’ve taken technical and organizational actions to make sure, we comply with all privacy regulations.

This data privacy statement explains how, to what extent and purpose personal data are collected and used by the provider

Studentenwerk Halle, Anstalt des öffentlichen Rechts

Dr. Lydia Hüskens, director

Wolfgang-Langenbeck-Straße 5

06120 Halle (Saale)

E-Mail-Adress: geschaeftsfuehrung(at)studentenwerk-halle.de

Phone: +49 345 68470

while browsing this website www.weinbergkids.de.

The provider would like to point out, that online communication and information transfer may have security flaws and an overall protection against third-party-access cannot be guaranteed.

Access- and webserver-data

The Studentenwerk Halle and/or authorized third parties/web providers collect access- and webserver-data for each website access (webserver logfiles). These data contain:


These access-/webserver-data are stored in the webserver’s logfile apart from other personal data the user may provide using the website, thus making it impossible to backtrack a specific person.

These access- and webserver-data are used only for statistical purposes in order to maintain website stability and to improve the user experience. In case of reasonable grounds for suspecting an abuse, the provider reserves it’s right to check the access- and webserver-data retroactive.

These access-/webserver-data are deleted from the webserver logfiles at the end of 30 days permanently.

Handling personal data

Personal data are data that allow backtracking a specific person. This includes name, e-mail-address or phone number. Also information on hobbies, preferences, memberships or the websites someone accesses are personal data.

The Studentenwerk Halle collects, uses and refers personal data to third parties only if it’s legal or the user allows to. Personal data will only be collected when it is absolutely necessary.

Personal data necessary for WeinbergKids-childcare

custodians and children

In order to initiate, update, realize and finalize WeinbergKids-childcare as well as to compute and bill childcare-fees, personal data of custodians and children have to be collected. WeinbergKids-childcare takes place according to StuWG § 2 Aufgaben, Absatz (1), Pkt. 7 „Betreuung von Kindern in Kindereinrichtungen“. Therefore necessary collection of personal data refers to DSGVO Artikel 6, Absatz (1), Buchstabe (b). The collection of personal data covers


Personal data of custodians and children are permanently automated deleted after 1 year of inactivity (date of last login) from the portal WeinbergKids. The custodian account can be deleted by the custodian at any time using the corresponding function besides that. Billing-related data will be stored according to legal regulations by the Studentenwerk Halle accounting department and deleted permanently afterwards.

caregiver

In order to initiate and realize WeinbergKids-childcare, personal data of caregivers have to be collected. WeinbergKids-childcare takes place according to StuWG § 2 Aufgaben, Absatz (1), Pkt. 7 „Betreuung von Kindern in Kindereinrichtungen“. Therefore necessary collection of personal data refers to DSGVO Artikel 6, Absatz (1), Buchstabe (b). The collection of personal data covers


The caregiver’s personal data are deleted permanently from the portal WeinbergKids with the termination of the contract. The storage of the contract (hardcopy form) takes place according to legal regulations.

calendar data

In order to initiate and realize WeinbergKids-childcare, personal data in connection to calendar data have to be collected. WeinbergKids-childcare takes place according to StuWG § 2 Aufgaben, Absatz (1), Pkt. 7 „Betreuung von Kindern in Kindereinrichtungen“. Therefore necessary collection of personal data refers to DSGVO Artikel 6, Absatz (1), Buchstabe (b). The collection of personal data in connection with calendar data covers


That personal data in connection with calendar data is deleted permanently automated deleted 90 days after inquired/canceled/realized childcare. The childcare journal (hardcopy form) will be stored according to legal regulations for 6 years after the childcare took place.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files (typically made up of letters and numbers) placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message an store information about your device. Cookies allow a website to recognize a particular device or browser to enhace the usability and user experience and to collect statistical data one website utilization. Cookies allow the recognition of a website and devoice using the stored IP-address.

Cookies can be disabled by the user or removed by tools that are available in most commercial browsers. The preferences for each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options.

Keep in mind that disabling cookies may reduce the website’s functionality and the user experience.

Various commercial-/advertising-cookies can be managed using the US-American website www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU-website www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

Links

This website contains links to other websites. The Studentenwerk Halle is neither responsible nor has it any influence on the content or the privacy compliance of linked websites.

Information, revocation, changes, corrections and updates

The user is entitled to request information on all personal data, that have been collected on him, free of charge. Additional the user is entitled to request correction and deletion of it’s data unless there are no legal obligations to preserve records.

Requests for information according to § 13 Abs. 7 des Telemediengesetzes can be directed to the data security official of the Studentenwerk Halle:

Kemian - Kevin Peter
Telefon: 0800 63003061 (free from the landlines of the Deutschen Telekom)
https://www.was-ist-datenschutz.de 
E-Mail-Address: dsb(at)studentenwerk-halle.de